Photo: Susanne Walström/imagebank.sweden.se

New work regulations from 1 July

As of 1 July 2014, students with a residence permit for studies in Sweden who have completed at least two semesters of full-time study at a Swedish university will be allowed to stay in Sweden for up to six months to look for work or start a business, making it even easier for you to launch your international career after studying in Sweden.

What applies for me?

If you have a residence permit for studies in Sweden, have completed at least two semesters of full-time study and have completed your programme of study, you can apply to have your permit extended for up to six months to look for a job. If you receive a job offer during that period meeting certain basic criteria, you can then apply for a work permit to stay in Sweden and work. Simple!

Generally, you’re required to apply for an extension before your current residence permit expires. If you completed your studies in June 2014, an exception will be made allowing you to apply once application guidelines are published by the Swedish Migration Agency. Visit the Swedish Migration Agency’s website for details.

PhD students

New rules will also apply for international PhD students in Sweden, making it easier to receive permanent resident status in Sweden after completing a PhD. According to the new regulations, PhD students who have been in Sweden for four out of the past seven years will be able to qualify for a permanent residence permit.

How do I find a job?

The Swedish labour market offers lots of opportunities for highly-skilled new graduates, particularly in fields like IT and engineering.

For advice on finding work in Sweden, see our article on Working in Sweden or visit Work in Sweden.

Find out more

More information is available on the Swedish Migration Agency’s website. Please contact the Migration Agency directly with questions.

Feedback

Are you satisfied with your visit to this site?

What did you like?

How can we improve?

Thank you for your feedback!